Accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-47280, Tuesday 13 January 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-47280
MSN: 07306410
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:11711 hours
Cycles:8920 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,1 km from Leningrad-Smolnoye Airport -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA)
Destination airport:Leningrad-Smolnoye Airport (RVH/ULSS)
Narrative:
The An-24 operated on a passenger flight from Riga to Kirov with an en route stop at Leningrad. During a night-time approach in poor weather, the Antonov descended below the glide path. The ground proximity warning system sounded, but the crew silenced the alarm. Descent was continued until the airplane contacted trees and crashed 1700 m short of the Inner Marker and 2165 m before the runway threshold.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru