Runway excursion Accident Vickers 806 Viscount PK-RVK, Wednesday 7 January 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 January 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 806 Viscount
Owner/operator:Mandala Airlines
Registration: PK-RVK
MSN: 260
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manado-Samratulangi Airport (MDC) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport (MDC/WAMM)
Narrative:
Landing in intermittent slight rain, the aircraft touched down 520 m down the runway. The aircraft overran, crossed a ditch and 3 drains before coming to rest 180 m past the end of the runway.

Sources:

Location