Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61 JA8043, Monday 5 January 1976
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 January 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA8043
MSN: 46128/514
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 223
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Manila Airport (MNL) -   Philippines
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Narrative:
Two Filipino passengers, armed with a pistol and explosives, hijacked Japan Air Lines flight 768 before it was due to take off from Manila, Philippines on a flight to Tokyo, Japan.
During negotiations 203 of the 211 passengers were released. The hijackers demanded a free flight to Japan. After the Japanese government refused to give the plane permission to land, the hijackers surrendered to.

Sources:

Sengo-Haijakku-Zenshi / Kouichi Inasaka, 1997
British Pathé

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 1981 N913R Saudi Arabian, lsf Overseas National Airways - ONA 0 Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX) w/o
Damaged on the ground