Accident Tupolev Tu-124V CCCP-45037, Saturday 3 January 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 January 1976
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic t124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-124V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-45037
MSN: 2351002
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:17014 hours
Cycles:14409 flights
Engine model:Soloviev D-20P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 61 / Occupants: 61
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7 km W of Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP/UMMM)
Narrative:
Immediately after takeoff from Vnukovo Airport, runway 24, the Tu-124 jet aircraft entered clouds. Both artificial horizons then failed. The crew members did not have any visual cues outside the aircraft and lost situational awareness. The airplane banked left until the angle of bank reached about 95 degrees. At a descent rate of 50 m/s the airplane struck the ground, destroying several houses.
Aeroflot Flight 2003 was a flight from Moscow's Vnukovo Airport (VKO) to Minsk-1 Airport (MHP) and Brest (BQT), Belarus.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports
Flight International 24 January 76 (144)

Location