Accident Learjet 24A N651LJ, Saturday 3 January 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 January 1976
Time:17:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24A
Owner/operator:Winship Air Services
Registration: N651LJ
MSN: 24-125
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Deadhorse-Alpine Airstrip, AK (DQH/PALP)
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Learjet 24A impacted terrain on final approach to Anchorage International Airport, Alaska, USA.
The pilot had descended below published minima. The aircraft was low on fuel as the pilot had not refueled at Deadhorse. Several suitable airports were overflown, but the pilot elected to continue to the destination for which poor visibility was forecast.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
FACTORS:
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog

Sources:

NTSB

Location