Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30CF N1031F, Friday 2 January 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 January 1976
Time:06:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30CF
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines, lsf Overseas National Airways - ONA
Registration: N1031F
MSN: 46825/81
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:9848 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 377
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJD)
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DC-10-30CF passenger plane, N1031F, was damaged beyond repair when it impacted terrain while attempting to land at Istanbul Airport (IST), Turkey.
The airplane was owned by Overseas National Airlines and leased by Saudia to perform hajj flights to and from Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. Flight SV5130 was a charter flight from Jeddah to Ankara, Turkey. Because of poor weather conditions at Ankara, the destination was changed to Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST).
The en route part of the flight was uneventful and the airplane was positioned for an NDB approach to runway 24. During the approach, the flight continued below the glide slope. On finals the first officer noticed that one of the VASI lights turned red. He warned the captain: "We are below the approach slope.". The captain increased power on all three engines but the sink rate increased. The aircraft struck the ground in a nose up attitude, 27 feet before the beginning of the stopway.
The undercarriage dug in and the no. 1 engine tore away. The left hand main gear and center gear then separated after impacting the raised lip of the runway.
When the aircraft came to a stop, the left wing was on fire. The aircraft was evacuated within 3-5 minutes. One crew member was injured.

Probable cause: "The aircraft reported the runway in sight before reaching NDB and crossed the NDB about 600 ft below the established minimum. In the final approach continuously followed a path (glide slope) which was also below the 3° angle approach slope of the VASIS.
There were strong evidences that the first officer's altitude call-outs were from the radio-altimeter, which was considerered a constributing factor for this low approach due to terrain characteristics."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: DCA76RA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL); February 1975