| Date: | Thursday 1 January 1976 |
| Time: | 05:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 720-023B |
| Owner/operator: | Middle East Airlines - MEA |
| Registration: | OD-AFT |
| MSN: | 18020/165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT3D-1-MC7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 81 / Occupants: 81 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | 37 km NW of Al Qaysumah -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA) |
| Destination airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:MEA flight 438, a Boeing 720, crashed near Al Qaysumah, Saudi Arabia, following the in-flight detonation of an explosive device , killing all 81 occupants.
Flight ME438 was a scheduled passenger service that was supposed to departed Beirut Airport, Lebanon on December 31, 1975, bound for Dubai and Muscat.
The Boeing 747 that was planned to operate the flight suffered an engine problem. The flight was delayed and a Boeing 720 was prepared to replace the 747. The flight took off from Beirut Airport at 02:10 hours local time on January 1, 1976.
The aircraft was en route over the Saudi desert at FL370 when radar and radio contact was lost. It was found to have crashed near Al Qaysumah, killing all 81 on board.
An investigation revealed that a bomb had exploded in the forward baggage compartment.
Sources:
Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
Ottawa Citizen - Feb 13, 1976 Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Jan 2, 1976 Location
Images:

photo (c) collection Arno Janssen; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); July 1975