Bird strike Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 LN-RKA, Thursday 1 January 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 January 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Owner/operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: LN-RKA
MSN: 46868/171
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH) -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While taking off from runway 22L engine no. 1 (General Electric CF6-50C) suffered a failure following ingestion of birds. The flightcrew returned to Copenhagen for an emergency landing. It appeared that 9-15 'Larus Ridibundas' birds weighing 241 - 338 gr. had been ingested.

Sources:

Location