Accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner C-GWYD, Monday 29 December 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 December 1975
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Bayview Air Services
Registration: C-GWYD
MSN: U-113
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km W of Slave Lake Airport, AB (YZH) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edmonton (unknown airport), AB
Destination airport:Slave Lake Airport, AB (YZH/CYZH)
Narrative:
The Beech 99 operated on a flight from Edmonton to Peace River Airport, AB (YPE) a via Slave Lake Airport, AB (YZH). It crashed into a heavy treed hill, coming to rest upside down.

Sources:

Edmonton Journal
Vancouver Sun and Calgary Herald

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ken Caissie; Slave Lake Airport, AB (YZH); 12 November 2011