Other Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 1C G-ARPC, Sunday 28 December 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 December 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 1C
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-ARPC
MSN: 2103
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A cabin fire broke out whilst the Trident was parked on stand A3. The fire was possibly caused by an electrical fault.

Sources:

Aviation News 23.01.76

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); March 1976

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 06 January 1971