Accident Boeing 707-331B N18701, Monday 22 December 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 December 1975
Time:10:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-331B
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N18701
MSN: 18978/465
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Narrative:
The aircraft landed outside the runway, struck a transmissometer and a CAT II television camera. The landing gear and all 4 engines separated in the subsequent slide. The aircraft came to rest with the nose broken off behind the forward cabin door

Accident investigation:

Report number: DCA76RZ015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flight International 03 January 1976 (4)

Location