Accident North American CT-39E Sabreliner 157352, Sunday 21 December 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 December 1975
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American CT-39E Sabreliner
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 157352
MSN: 282-46
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT12A-6A Turbo Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:18 km S of Ukiah, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alameda NAS, CA (NGZ/KNGZ)
Destination airport:Alameda NAS, CA (NGZ/KNGZ)
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Carl Waldenmaier via W. Fischdick; Alameda-NAS, CA (NGZ); October 1975