Accident Boeing 747-246B JA8122, Tuesday 16 December 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1975
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-246B
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA8122
MSN: 20924/235
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5569 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft slid off the north side of the east-west taxiway of Anchorage International Airport while taxiing out for a takeoff on runway 06R. The Boeing weathercocked about 70° to the left and slid backward down a snow-covered embankment with an average slope of - 13°. The aircraft came to rest on a heading of 150° on a service road approximately 250 feet from, and 50 feet below, the taxiway surface.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of directional control during taxi as a result of ice on the taxiway and strong, direct crosswinds. Contributing to the accident were (1) the captain's decision to take off from runway 6R after receiving reports that taxiing conditions were deteriorating, and (2) failure of airport management to anticipate predictable unsafe icing conditions on the airport. This failure to anticipate these conditions resulted in delayed and insufficient preventive action."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-76-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB-AAR-76-12

Location

Images:

photo (c) Bob Butcher; Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC); January 1976

photo (c) NTSB; Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC); December 1975; (publicdomain)