Accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-11005, Monday 15 December 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 December 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11005
MSN: 6343907
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fergana Airport (FEG) -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fergana International Airport (FEG/UTFF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-12 was damaged on takeoff from Fergana (FEG) when the crew accidentally retracted the landing gear before the aircraft became unstuck. It was to be repaired by the ARZ at Fergana, but was withdrawn from use as the damage turned out to be too substantial.

Sources:

Soviet Transports