Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 60-0354, Sunday 7 December 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 December 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0354
MSN: 18129/468
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:6594 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 8 km S of Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI)
Destination airport:Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI)
Narrative:
Crashed on a frozen lake following landing gear problems. All crew members were killed in the accident.

Sources:

Lodi News-Sentinel - Dec 9, 1975
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Location