Runway excursion Accident Boeing 747-123F (SCD) OD-AGC, Wednesday 3 December 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 December 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-123F (SCD)
Owner/operator:Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA
Registration: OD-AGC
MSN: 20391/143 
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Narrative:
Boeing 747 OD-AGC landed on runway 15, some 4800 feet past the displaced threshold with 5000 feet of runway remaining. Application of the thrust reversers was also done later than usual. The aircraft could not be brought to a halt before the end of the runway and aquaplaned off the runway, coming to rest across a public road.
The captain reported that there was heavy rain at the time of the accident and that he could see pools of water on the runway. The airplane aquaplaned, thus all braking methods did not function effectively.

Sources:

Rawad Aboulhosn (E-mail, 4-7-2012)

Location

Images:

photo (c) George Pantalos collection / photographer: Evangelos Kammenos; Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT); December 1975

photo (c) Ian Young; Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT); September 1977