Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 4X-FBC/203, Tuesday 25 November 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 4X-FBC/203
MSN: 4530
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:56 km SSE of El Arish -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Gebel Halal (also known as Jebel Hallal) mountain. The C-130 was flying through a cloud bank during a night time exercise and flew into the side of the mountain.

Sources:

Toledo Blade - Nov 27, 1975

Location