| Date: | Saturday 22 November 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-24V |
| Owner/operator: | Balkan Bulgarian Airlines |
| Registration: | LZ-ANA |
| MSN: | 67302707 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 45 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF) -
Bulgaria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF) |
| Destination airport: | Varna Airport (VAR/LBWN) |
Narrative:There was heavy snowfall at Sofia Airport, Bulgaria as an Antonov 24 was preparing for the evening flight to Varna (VAR). The airplane was de-iced and taxied towards runway 10 for departure. However, the runway was closed for snow removal.
When the runway had been cleared, the crew were cleared for takeoff. However, the holdover time for de-icing had passed. Takeoff was commenced without de-icing. The An-24 failed to gain height on takeoff and came down in a ravine of the Iskar River. There was no fire. The co-pilot was killed and two passengers drowned in the water.
Sources:
Flight International 27 November 75(778)
Soviet Transports Location