| Date: | Thursday 20 November 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-24B |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Belarus |
| Registration: | CCCP-46349 |
| MSN: | 97305708 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9445 hours |
| Cycles: | 8146 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 50 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 17 km W of Kharkov Airport (HRK) -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR) |
| Destination airport: | Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH) |
Narrative:The An-24 passenger plane, CCCP-46349, was damaged beyond repair in a controlled flight into terrain (CFIT) accident near Kharkov Airport (HRK). One crew member and eighteen passengers were killed; three crew members and 28 passengers survived the accident.
Air traffic control reported a wrong QNH setting to the crew. The altimeter was thus programmed with incorrect parameters, causing false altitude indications.
The readings of the barometric altimeter differed from the real altitude by 220 metres. On approach to Kharkov in clouds the crew ignored the warning of the ground proximity warning system and continued their descent until the aircraft hit trees, crashing into the slope of a hill.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Mineralnyye Vody to Gomel via Rostov and Kharkov.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru 