Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) TG-AGA, Tuesday 18 November 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 November 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aviateca
Registration: TG-AGA
MSN: 6142
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from El Caoba -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS/MGFL)
Destination airport:Uaxactun Airport (UAX)
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed while en route between Flores and Uaxactun in Guatemala. Weather at the time of the accident was poor with limited visibility.

Sources:

Flight International 27 November 1975 (p778)
La Nación 19 November 1975, p1+17A

Location