Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 LV-LOB, Saturday 15 November 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 November 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-LOB
MSN: 11086
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1618 hours
Cycles:2816 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km NNE of Concordia Airport, ER (COC) -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Destination airport:Concordia Airport, ER (COC/SAAC)
Narrative:
The left wingtip struck a tree 4 km short of runway 21 during a visual VOR approach. The aircraft contacted the ground, shearing off the nose- and main gear. The nose and right wing truncated a large tree, before coming to rest.

Sources:

Flight International 27 November 75 (p.778)
Willem Wendt

Images:

photo (c) Jorge E.Scuncia; over North Sea; December 1974