| Date: | Wednesday 12 November 1975 |
| Time: | 20:02 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-225 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N8838E |
| MSN: | 20381/823 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15969 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Eastern Air Lines Flight 576 struck the ground about 282 feet short of runway 23 at the Raleigh-Durham Airport, North Carolina, bounced and touched down on the runway, then slid to a stop off the right side of the runway 4,150 feet past the runway threshold. The accident occurred during an instrument landing system approach when the airplane encountered unexpectedly heavy rain while 100 feet above the ground. The airplane was damaged substantially. Of the 139 persons aboard the airplane, eight were injured; one was injured seriously.
On May 19, 1976, the National Transportation Safety Board adopted the accident report and probable cause of the accident. The NTSB had concluded that the accident was caused by "the pilot's failure to execute a missed approach when he lost sight of the runway environment in heavy rain below decision height."
On October 3, 1978, the Air Line Pilots Association (ALPA) submitted a petition for reconsideration of probable cause. As a result of this petition, the accident report and the probable cause were revised as the NTSB concluded that wind shear was involved in the accident.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An encounter with heavy rain and associated downdrafts and wind shear during the final stages of landing when the airplane was less than 100 feet above the ground. The sudden onset of the meteorological conditions did not allow sufficient time for the captain to perceive and react to the effect of the downdraft and wind shear on the airplane's performance to stop the airplane's increased rate of descent and for the airplane to respond before striking the ground short of the runway."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-83-06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 July 2001 |
C-FIFA |
Bradley Air Services (First Air) |
0 |
Cork International Airport, Ireland |
 |
min |
| Cargo door failure |