Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 YU-AJO, Thursday 30 October 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 October 1975
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Inex-Adria Aviopromet
Registration: YU-AJO
MSN: 47457/620
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 75 / Occupants: 120
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km NE of Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG) -   Czechia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tivat Airport (TIV/LYTV)
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Inex-Adria flight 450, a DC-9-30, impacted terrain while on on approach to Prague-Ruzyne Airport, Czech Republic, killing 75 occupants; 45 survived the accident.

Weather at Prague was poor. Fog at Ruzyne Airport reduced the visibility to 1500 m. The Inex Adria charter flight from Tivat (TIV) had been cleared for a runway 24 approach. After completing a right inbound turn, the crew descended below MDA and below airport level. The DC-9 entered a gorge over the River Vltava with high ground ahead and on the sides. The pilot selected full power to climb over the high ground. The airplane struck trees and a building and crashed at an elevation 300 ft below runway level.
Reportedly ILS and PAR approached were not available at the time of the accident.

Sources:

Accident photos
Aviation Disasters / D. Gero

Location

Images:

photo (c) Quin; Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG); 30 October 1975

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 22 December 1974