Accident Convair CV-440-12 TAM-44, Monday 27 October 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 October 1975
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440-12
Owner/operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM
Registration: TAM-44
MSN: 328
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 67 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Colorado -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tomonoco
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Narrative:
The airfield of Tomonoco is located on a tropical plain below the snow-capped peaks of the Andes mountain range. Pilots have to climb to FL100 to cross the mountains to La Paz. The airplane failed to climb sufficiently because it was overloaded and crashed in the Cerro Colorado mountains northeast of La Paz. The airplane carried military officers with their wives and children.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Location

Images:

photo (c) Peter Donaldson; Mildenhall RAF Station (MHZ/EGUN); 21 May 1972