| Date: | Wednesday 22 October 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Latvia |
| Registration: | CCCP-87458 |
| MSN: | 9431736 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2002 hours |
| Cycles: | 1500 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 5 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Novgorod Airport (NVR) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vologda Airport (VGD/ULWW) |
| Destination airport: | Novgorod Airport (NVR/ULNN) |
Narrative:The Yak-40 was operating on a domestic flight from Syktyvkar to Riga with en route stops at Vologda and Novgorod. Visibility at the Novgorod Airport (NVR) was poor due to fog, but this had not been forecast. The crew attempted a straight-in approach but the airplane went off course after passing the Outer Marker. The crew descended until the undercarriage and wing contacted a building. The Yak-40 continued and struck an apartment building and a car. A fire erupted.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru
Location