Accident Grumman TC-4C (G-159 Gulfstream I) 155723, Wednesday 15 October 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TC-4C (G-159 Gulfstream I)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 155723
MSN: 178
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cherry Point MCAS, NC (NKT) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cherry Point MCAS, NC (KNKT)
Destination airport:Cherry Point MCAS, NC (KNKT)
Narrative:
Shortly after lift off, a low torque sensing switch failed precipitating an auto feather of an engine. The crew mis-handled the required feathering procedure, allowing the propeller to unfeather and windmill. Subsequently, the crew retracted the flaps. This disabled a spring tab on the rudder which was designed to give additional rudder authority for high power/low airspeed situations. The result of the windmilling propeller and the loss in rudder authority was that V(mca) increased from 101 kts to 138 kts. The airplane rolled inverted and crashed. Witness marks on the operating engine's propeller reportedly indicated that the airplane's speed when it crashed was less than 90 kts.
All on board, four crew men, four students and one instructor, were killed.

Sources:

The Times-News - Oct 16, 1975
William L. Hall

Location