Loss of control Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander PK-OAV, Tuesday 7 October 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 October 1975
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander
Owner/operator:Dirgantara Air Service
Registration: PK-OAV
MSN: 639
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sawu Airport (SAU) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sawu Airport (SAU/WRKS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed when after take-off the stall warning activated
Weather at the time of the accident: ceiling unlimited, temperature 35 deg C, wind velocity 5 - 15 kt, visibility Cavok, wind direction 120 deg gusting.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
SE-Asia CAR
Thomas Brügge
World Directory of Airliner Crashes