Unlawful Interference BAC One-Eleven , Tuesday 7 October 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 October 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Manila -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Davao-Mati Airport (DVO/RPMD)
Destination airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Narrative:
A hijacker armed with a pistol and handgrenade demanded to be flown to Benghazi, Libya. Plane landed in Manila where hijacker allowed some passengers to disembark. Hijacker surrendered to authorities nine hours after hijacking began.