Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87328, Monday 6 October 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 October 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87328
MSN: 9330730
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kirov Airport (KVX) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kirov Airport (KVX/USKK)
Destination airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Narrative:
The Yak-40 took off from Kirov Airport and at a height of 5 m the landing gear was raised. At that moment, the crew noticed a simultaneous decrease in the speed of all engines to 70%. In this situation, the captain decided to land straight ahead, with the landing gear up.
The aircraft came down outside the runway and collided with obstacles, receiving significant damage. A fire erupted, but was contained. The crew and passengers were not injured.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports