Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-287C LV-JNE, Sunday 5 October 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 October 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-287C
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-JNE
MSN: 20408/265
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Rafaela Aerodrome, SF -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA
Destination airport:Corrientes-Camba Punta Airport, CR (CNQ/SARC)
Narrative:
The 737 was hijacked by leftist guerrillas. They diverted to plane to Formosa (FMA) where they allowed all passengers to disembark. Another group of guerrillas, involved in an armed raid on a police garrison in Formosa, went on board. The pilot was told to fly to Brazil, but being short on fuel the airplane landed at Rafaela were the hijackers escaped.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Oct 6, 1975
Pablo Luciano Potenze (1987) Aviación Comercial Argentina, 1945-1980, Bs.As. Ediciones El Cronista Comercial.
Argentine Fleet History

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 October 1973 LV-JNE Aerolineas Argentinas 0 Yacuiba Airport (BYC) non
24 August 1978 LV-JNE Aerolineas Argentinas 0 Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) sub
Gear-up landing
20 November 1992 LV-JNE Aerolineas Argentinas 0 San Luis Airport, SL (LUQ) w/o