Accident Boeing 727-24C HK-1272, Tuesday 30 September 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-24C
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1272
MSN: 19525/439
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bad visibility forced the crew to abandon their first approach to Barranquilla. The aircraft crashed on the second attempt after striking trees 1000 m short of runway 04. The aircraft broke apart and skidded before coming to rest 300 m short of the runway threshold.

Sources:

Flight International 9 October 1975 (514)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Brian Maddison

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); March 1974