| Date: | Tuesday 30 September 1975 |
| Time: | 03:44 LT |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-154A |
| Owner/operator: | Malev Hungarian Airlines |
| Registration: | HA-LCI |
| MSN: | 74A053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1186 hours |
| Engine model: | Kuznetsov NK-8-2U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 60 / Occupants: 60 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 km off Beirut International Airport (BEY) -
Lebanon
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP) |
| Destination airport: | Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Malev flight 240, a Tupolev Tu-154 crashed into the sea while on approach to Beirut Airport, Lebanon , killing all 60 occupants.
Flight 240 departed Budapest at 23:10 on a flight to Beirut, Lebanon. After contacting Beirut at the flight was cleared to descend to 6000 feet. As the ILS localizer was unserviceable at midnight, the flight had to carry out an NDB approach to runway 18 in night-time conditions with a visibility of 20 km below clouds.
The aircraft crashed into the water, 6 miles from the runway.
Eyewitnesses have stated that there was fire or explosion in flight, but there is no evidence to support these statements. No part of the wreckage was recovered and no burn marks or evidence of any metal from an explosion were found on any of the bodies submitted for autopsy.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined.
Sources:
Aviation News 31 October 1975
Soviet Transports ICAO Adrep
Location
Images:

photo (c) Dr. Peter Moys, via Werner Fischdick; Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD); July 1975