| Date: | Saturday 27 September 1975 |
| Time: | 02:08 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20DC |
| Owner/operator: | Federal Express |
| Registration: | N25FE |
| MSN: | 221 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD/KPVD) |
| Destination airport: | Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Dassault Falcon 20DC had been cleared for a night-time take-off on runway 23L at Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, Rhode Island, USA. The controller had instructed the flight to "taxi through the Guard ramp with caution"
The 'Guard ramp' referred to the National Guard facility located on the north ramp between runways 23R and 23L. This was a temporary taxi route due to repaving and construction work at the airport.
The flight crew understood a "guarded ramp," which they had interpreted as a reference to construction barricades located to the west of runway 23R.
The aircraft was turned right onto runway 23R, which was closed and used as a parking area for aircraft.
During the take-off run the aircraft first struck the nose of a DC-9, then the nose of a Boeing 727, and a pick-up truck parked adjacent to the Boeing 727 .
The aircraft came to a stop on the departure end of the runway. All three aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pick-up truck was destroyed by a fire which also damaged the left wing of the B727.
Weather at the time was: measured 120 m (400 ft) overcast, visibility 4800 m (3 mi), with light rain and fog. Runway 23R lights were on at the time of the accident.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - runway closed
Factor:
airports/airways/facilities - airport facilities: other
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC76AN036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
openjurist.org Location