Unlawful Interference Shorts SC.7 Skyvan , Saturday 27 September 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 September 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan
Owner/operator:Olympic Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Mikonos -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Mikonos Airport (JMK/LGMK)
Narrative:
A young man entered the cockpit holding spray bottle claiming it contained nitric acid.
The crew overpowered the man and turned him over to authorities at Mikonos.