| Date: | Saturday 27 September 1975 |
| Time: | 06:00 |
| Type: | Canadair CC-106 Yukon (CL-44) |
| Owner/operator: | Aerotransportes Entre Rios - AER |
| Registration: | LV-JSY |
| MSN: | 5 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20108 hours |
| Cycles: | 5891 flights |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tyne 515-10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Panama City-Paitilla Airport (PAC/MPMG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aerotransportes Entre Rios cargo flight 501/90 crashed while attempting a night VMC takeoff from runway 27L at the Miami International Airport, Florida. The aircraft did not become airborne, and the pilot attempted unsuccessfully to reject the takeoff. The aircraft ran off the departure end of the runway and crashed on the west bank of a canal, about 960 ft from the departure end of the runway. Six of the ten persons aboard were killed. Two crewmembers and two passengers survived the accident. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and fire. The aircraft struck and destroyed an automobile; one occupant of the car was injured.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An attempt to take-off with an external makeshift flight control lock on the right elevator."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-76-09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aviation News 17 October 1975
Location
Images:

photo (c) Airview

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA); July 1975