Accident Convair C-131F (CV-340) 141012, Friday 26 September 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 September 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair C-131F (CV-340)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141012
MSN: 295
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km SSE of Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, CA (NZJ) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, CA (NZJ/KNZJ)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, CA (NZJ/KNZJ)
Narrative:
Crashed in a rolling field near Saddleback College. The airplane had lost height after takeoff from El Toro MCAS.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Location