Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 PK-GVC, Wednesday 24 September 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GVC
MSN: 11039
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:8516 hours
Cycles:7533 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 61
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km from Palembang Airport (PLM) -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT)
Destination airport:Palembang Airport (PLM/WIPP)
Narrative:
Fellowship "Mahakem" struck a coconut tree on the downwind leg for a runway 28 approach. Weather was poor: visibility 50 m with fog.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Visual flight in weather conditions below minima.

Sources:

Aviation News 17 October 1975
Willem Wendt

Location