| Date: | Saturday 20 September 1975 |
| Time: | 03:55 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF |
| Owner/operator: | Airlift International |
| Registration: | N6161A |
| MSN: | 45969/396 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 27391 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Airlift International Flight 101, a McDonnell-Douglas DC-8-63Fm struck components of the runway 22L instrument landing system, the runway 4R automatic landing system flasher, and the runway 4R field monitor while taking off from runway 22L at the New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport.
The accident occurred during the hours of darkness and reduced visibility. The takeoff was made on an 8,400-foot runway using calculations for a takeoff on a 11,352-foot runway.
The four occupants aboard were not injured. The aircraft was damaged slightly and several navigation aid ground components were destroyed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the captain's decision to use a runway that was too short for the aircraft's takeoff performance capability under existing load and weather conditions. As a result, the aircraft struck obstacles beyond the departure end of the runway before it began to climb. The flightcrew had failed to use available data which would have informed them that the runway was not long enough for the takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-76-11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 November 1988 |
N661AV |
Arrow Air |
0 |
Gander International Airport, NL (YQX) |
 |
sub |
| Runway mishap |