| Date: | Wednesday 17 September 1975 |
| Time: | 12:02 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Asiatic International Airways |
| Registration: | N8329C |
| MSN: | 110 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 400 m off Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP) -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL) |
| Destination airport: | Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL) |
Narrative:During a test flight the no. 1 engine failed. After shutting it down, the crew tried to return to Seletar Airport. The no. 2 engine cut out three times intermittently while returning. The crew was forced to ditch the Convair in 8 m of water in the Straits of Johore, some 400 m short of runway 20. No maintenance was recorded since the aircraft arrived at 15 May 1975.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK76DJY02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aviation News 17 October 1975
NTSB