Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou A4-140, Thursday 4 September 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 September 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A4-140
MSN: 140
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Baucau Airport (BCH) -   East Timor
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baucau-English Madeira Airport (BCH/WPEC)
Destination airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Narrative:
During a period of civil unrest in East Timor, in a period when it was becoming independent from colonisation by Portugal, the RAAF Caribou was tasked to evacuate some nuns from Baucau.
While on the ground at Baucau Airport, armed men demanded that over 40 people be evacuated from the island to Australia. The demands were met and the aircraft flew to Darwin, where the hijackers were arrested and later granted asylum.

Sources:

theguardian.com