| Date: | Thursday 4 September 1975 |
| Time: | 20:40 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Auburn Adventist Academy |
| Registration: | N567AA |
| MSN: | 327 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Auburn Municipal Airport, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Auburn Municipal Airport, WA |
| Destination airport: | Auburn Municipal Airport, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Severely damaged in an accident. The pilot lost directional control and the Otter collided with a dirt bank.
The wreck was stored for 29 years until it was acquired in November 2005 for use in the rebuild of Otter N3904 (msn 54).
PROBABLE CAUSE:
Pilot in command - failed to maintain directional control
Pilot in command - failed to abort takeoff
FACTOR:
Airports/airways/facilities - airport facilities: runway lighting
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA76FYE13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DHC-3 Production list update. NTSB
Location