| Date: | Monday 1 September 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134 |
| Owner/operator: | Interflug |
| Registration: | DM-SCD |
| MSN: | 9350702 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leipzig Airport (LEJ) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) |
| Destination airport: | Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP) |
Narrative:The Tupolev was on a Precision Approach Radar (PAR) approach to Leipzig. The radar controller however failed to monitor the flight during the last 3200 metres. Also the crew did not check the decision height for their approach to Leipzig. The Tupolev descended below the glide path, struck the radio mast of the Locator-Middle-Marker (LMM) and crashed.
The captain was sentenced to 5 years in prison, the other crew members and the radar controller to 3 years each.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Das Flugzeug kollidierte infolge Unterschreitung der Mindestflughöhe mit dem Antennenmast in der Höhe von 2-3 m über dem Erdboden. Dabei wurde die linke Tragfläche beschädigt und das linke Triebwerk herausgerissen. Danach drehte das Flugzeug um die Längsachse und schlug auf dem Erdboden auf."
Translated: The airplane collided with the antenna at a height of 2-3 m above the ground, because it was flying below the minimum flight altitude. The left wing was damaged and the left engine separated. Afterwards the airplane turned around the longitudinal axis and impacted the ground.
Sources:
bild.de Soviet Transports Flight International 03 January 1976 (4) Thomas Brügge
Weg und Absturz der Interflug / K-D. Seifert
Location
Images:

photo (c) Erik Oxtorp via Werner Fischdick; Kobenhavn-Kastrup Airport (CPH); August 1972