| Date: | Saturday 30 August 1975 |
| Time: | 13:57 |
| Type: | Fairchild F-27B |
| Owner/operator: | Wien Air Alaska |
| Registration: | N4904 |
| MSN: | 21 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2397 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 514-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 32 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1 km E of Gambell Airport, AK (GAM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM) |
| Destination airport: | Gambell Airport, AK (GAM/PAGM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight 99 crashed into a mountain and overturned while attempting to land at Gambell runway 15. A fire started in the left engine but spread only slowly to the passenger cabin.
Weather was poor with low ceilings and a visibility of 400 m at some places.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to adhere to prescribed company instrument approach procedures while attempting to land in adverse weather conditions."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-76-01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aviation News 03 October 1975
Flight International 17 April 76 (998)
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Gambell, AK; 30 August 1975; (publicdomain)