Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando CP-714, Saturday 30 August 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 1975
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Trans Aéreos Beni
Registration: CP-714
MSN: 22476
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Trinidad -   Bolivia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew had to return to Trinidad due to a no. 2 engine failure, three minutes after takeoff. A forced landing had to be carried out short of the airport.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB); March 1975