Accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules TC-62, Thursday 28 August 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 August 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: TC-62
MSN: 4309
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 114
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Tucumán Airport, TU -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tucumán Airport, TU
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Leftist guerillas set off explosives on the runway as the C-130 Hercules was attempting to take off at Tucumán Airport. Four were killed and 35 occupants were injured.

Sources:

The Straits Times 30 August 1975, p2

Location