| Date: | Wednesday 20 August 1975 |
| Time: | 01:13 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-62 |
| Owner/operator: | CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie |
| Registration: | OK-DBF |
| MSN: | 31502 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4000 hours |
| Engine model: | Kuznetsov NK-8-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 126 / Occupants: 128 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 17 km NE of Damascus International Airport (DAM) -
Syria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR) |
| Destination airport: | Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI) |
Narrative:CSA Flight 540, an Ilyushin Il-62, impacted terrain while approaching Damascus International Airport, Syria.
OK540 was a regular international service from Prague, Czechoslovakia, to Tehran, Iran with en route stops at Damascus, Syrian and Baghdad, Iraq. The Il-62, named "Brno Trade Fair", took off from Prague at 19:35, August 19. The copilot was Pilot Flying on this leg.
Past midnight local time, the airplane approached Damascus. Weather was fine with good visibility and wind 230 degrees at 10 kts. The flight was cleared for an approach to runway 23R. About 17 km from the airport, the Il-62 struck level ground at 605 m asl. The airplane broke up and caught fire. Two passengers survived the accident.
The probable cause could not be determined.
Sources:
Soviet Transports idnes.cz zpravy.tiscali.cz Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); May 1975