| Date: | Monday 18 August 1975 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Confederate Air Force |
| Registration: | N15KL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harlingen, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL/KHRL) |
| Destination airport: | Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL/KHRL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft departed Harlingen for a test flight following the replacement of the right engine carburettor. The right engine quit after takeoff. The propeller was not feathered and the Catalina crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
powerplant - miscellaneous: powerplant failure for undetermined reasons
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on land
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW76FRG15 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB