| Date: | Friday 15 August 1975 |
| Time: | 22:01 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Azerbaijan |
| Registration: | CCCP-87323 |
| MSN: | 9330230 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2130 hours |
| Cycles: | 1914 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 38 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4 km S of Krasnovodsk Airport (KRW) -
Turkmenistan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB) |
| Destination airport: | Krasnovodsk Airport (KRW/UTAK) |
Narrative:During a night time approach to Krasnovodsk Airport, the Yak-40 entered an area with a strong downdraught (at least 5 m/s). The aircraft was flying at a height of about 300 metres, some 5-8 km before the runway. Speed and height was lost and the airplane came close to a stall, banking heavily. Eventually the fuselage hit a cliff on the coast 4,700 metres before the runway threshold, 159 metres above sea level and 79 metres above runway level. The right wing and the right engine separated, the aircraft bounced off and crashed into another cliff. A fire erupted.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Soviet Transports Location