Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N4873V, Friday 8 August 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 1975
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Rich International Airways
Registration: N4873V
MSN: 22415
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km NW off Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:St. Petersburg International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Destination airport:Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN/TJBQ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Both engines stopped producing power short of Aguadilla. The engines were secured and the crew ditched the C-46 off Borinquen Airport in 15 m deep water. The aircraft hadn't been refueled at St. Petersburg. The aircraft carried 9000 lb (4082 kg) of dynamite.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate preflight preparation; improper in-flight decisions or planning and mismanagement of the fuel system."

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA76AM013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flight International 21 August 75 (246)

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); 27 August 1973