Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander 9Q-CYB, Thursday 7 August 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 August 1975
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander
Owner/operator:AMAZ - Agence et Messageries Aériennes du Zaire
Registration: 9Q-CYB
MSN: 633
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kasangulu -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whil en en route, on of the propellers separated from the engine. The pilot landed in a clearing.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep